Financial Requirements for a UK Visa -Minimum Income Threshold Requirements Guide

financial requirements for a UK Visa

The financial requirements for a UK visa changed quite notably on 9 July 2012 and this made the process of obtaining a UK visa more complex. The rule changes affect UK Marriage Visas, UK Spouse Visas, UK Fiancée Visas as well as other relevant UK Visas. Unfortunately, this has led to a number of families becoming separated as they are unable to meet the new financial requirements that have been introduced. This is where using a professional immigration consultant such a Thai Visa Express can become invaluable.

Financial Requirements for a UK Visa – Key Facts !

Not surprisingly, the authorities require a lot more information than just taking a quick glance through your annual salary. Obviously, supporting documents are also required and it is important that you have everything in order before visiting the British Embassy in Bangkok. Frustratingly, many visa companies are unaware of what the financial requirements for a UK Visa and as such their clients are the ones that suffer. Here at Thai Visa Express, we know exactly what is required as we deal with the embassy on a daily basis and we can even help if you have been declined before.

You and your partner must have a combined income of at least £18,600 a year if:

  • you’re applying as a partner
  • you want to settle in the UK (get ‘indefinite leave to remain’) within 5 years

You must prove you have extra money if you have children who aren’t:

  • British citizens
  • EEA nationals
  • permanently settled

You’ll need to earn an extra:

  • £3,800 for your first child
  • £2,400 for each child you have after your first child

This is the called the ‘minimum income requirement’.

You may be able to use your savings instead of income.

How you prove you have the money depends on how you got the income.

What are the UK Visa Financial Requirements as a Sponsor?

On the face of it, if you were applying for a UK Marriage Visa the rules are relatively straightforward. The sponsor is required to have a gross salary of £18,600 and an additional £3,800 if a first child is also being brought over to the UK to live and a further £2,400 for each additional child. If you are struggling to meet the criteria, then you still have options that our experienced and knowledgeable team would be happy to explain.

To give you a broader of the rules concerning the financial requirements for a UK Spouse Visa and full implications, above and beyond merely proving your income we have tried to explain in more detail. There are a few rules concerning those in employment. Firstly, they should have been employed for a minimum of 6 months and have a UK salary above £18,600. Alternatively, if they are returning to the UK with a view to settling with a spouse or fiancée they will again need to earn more than £18,600 and have a letter from the employer confirming this.

What counts as income – financial requirement for a UK Visa?

You and your partner can use:

income from employment before tax and National Insurance (check your P60 or payslips) – you can only use your own income if you earn it in the UK

income you earn from self-employment or as a director of a limited company in the UK – check your Self Assessment tax return

cash savings above £16,000

money from a pension

non-work income, for example from property rentals or dividends

Information provided by – Family visas extend or switch 

If you’re using income from self-employment or employment, you’ll need to prove you or your partner received that income for 6 months or more.If you are self-employed, you should have been in business for at least 12 months and have filed annual accounts with once again a minimum of £18,600 p.a. earnings although this can be an average over 2 years if required. Alternatively, you can have £62,500 in easy to access savings that have been under your control for at least 6 months or have pension earnings above the threshold amount. We can, of course, discuss the options that are available to you regarding the financial requirements concerning a UK Settlement Visa.

There are lots of companies that claim to offer UK visa services in Thailand but many are simply out to make money and offer little to no advice or assistance. Here at Thai Visa Express, as the only UK OISC accredited company in Thailand. We can give you all the information that you need to make all the correct decisions when it comes to the financial requirements for your UK Visa. So, if you would like more information, call us on: +66 (0)80 102 2328, +66 (0) 38 420 313 or +44 (0) 20 8133 8059, email us on: info@thaivisaexpress.com or alternatively contact us via our website.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*