The Changes to the Financial Requirements for UK Visas

Over the years there have been a number of rule changes regarding the financial requirements for UK visas which predominantly affect the UK Spouse Visa and the UK Fiancée Visa. The first major changes were brought in back in July 2012 but some additional changes were made to the financial requirements for UK Visas in August 2017. We look at the changes and their possible implications.

  1. Retention of the £18,600 requirement

There had been some concern that the annual income requirement for UK Spouse Visas and Fiancée Visa would be increased but that hasn’t been the case. An addition £3,800 for the first dependent child and £2,400 for additional dependents also remains unchanged. In some respects, the laws have been relaxed in terms of the financial requirements for UK Visas as funding is now considered from third-party sources. Our team can discuss this with you.

  1. Additional sources of income are now permitted

However, there is a caveat on the other sources of income as they can only be permitted in “exceptional circumstances” with no clear definition of this available. The general assumption is that this means it would be unreasonable to separate a parent and child but once again this is something that our team can explain to you once they understand your own personal circumstances. We deal with British Embassy in Bangkok on a daily basis so know exactly what is required.

  1. Of that extra income, only some will count

Three sources have been identified as allowable sources. These are:

  • Guaranteed sustainable support from a third party (e.g. parents)
  • Sustainable prospective UK earnings from employment or self-employment
  • Any other reliable source of income which is available to couple

This doesn’t mean however that other sources won’t be considered when you apply for UK Spouse Visa or UK Fiancée Visa, it merely identifies these as allowable sources. Definitely not permitted are personal loans or any other form of borrowing.

  1. More onus placed on sponsors to prove income

More onus has now been placed on the individual to prove where their income comes from and documentary evidence will be required when applying for UK Spouse Visa or UK Fiancée Visa. You will also be required to demonstrate that you rely on other sources of income and proof of income from a family member does offer any guarantees.

  1. Harder to achieve indefinite leave to remain

There is also an important rule change when it comes to length of time that you are required to live in the UK before you can apply for indefinite leave to remain. Whilst this isn’t a financial requirement for UK visas such as the UK Spouse Visa or UK Fiancée Visa, it could potentially have financial implications if there are large differences in age and incomes fall.

If you would like advice on how the new financial requirements for UK visas could affect you we would be only too happy to discuss this. We are the only company who is OISC accredited in Thailand. If you would like more information, can call us on: +66 (0)80 102 2328, +66 (0) 38 420 313 or +44 (0) 20 8133 8059, email us on: info@thaivisaexpress.com or alternatively contact us via our website.