UK Fiancée Visa and the Financial Requirements – Appendix FM

UK Fiancée Visa
Marry & Live in the UK apply for a marriage visa today

One of the types of UK Visa that we are frequently asked to assist with is the UK Fiancée Visa. The UK Fiancée Visa is naturally subject to financial restrictions the same as other types of UK visa and this has been the case since 9 July 2012. Of course, if you are planning on marrying and then settling in the UK, the financial requirements are slightly different but as a general rule the sponsor must earn a minimum of £18,600 p.a. If children are involved, an additional £3,800 p.a. is required for the first child plus an additional £2,400 for each subsequent child.

Of course, meeting these financial requirements can, on occasions, be difficult and it is important to understand that documentary evidence will need to be shown. This is something that a professional visa company such as Thai Visa Express can assist you with as we deal with the British Embassy in Bangkok on a daily basis. If you are finding it hard to meet the financial requirements, our team can explain the options that are available to you when applying for a UK Fiancée Visa. This can include savings and pensions depending on your own personal circumstances. You may, of course, be exempt from the financial requirements if you are receipt of DLA (PIP), carers allowance, contact us to find out more.

How does the UK  fiancee visa work – what do we need to do?

the visa is for 6 months

tis visa is the correct choice should you wish to register a civil partnership in the UK

you must marry within the 6 months ( show that you intend to marry )

once married you extend the visa to 2.5 years

once extended you can work

when you apply to extend you must pay the immigration health surcharge fee

A decision will usually be made:

within 12 weeks if you apply outside the UK

within 8 weeks if you apply in the UK either online or by post

on the same day if you apply in the UK in person using the premium service

It might take longer if your application is complex, for example you:

The UK Fiancée Visa does, of course, have a great number of benefits once you have passed the UK financial requirements for the UK Fiancée Visa. However, there are a number of other criteria in addition to the financial requirements that will need to be met. Firstly, you must demonstrate that you plan to get legally married and this includes having met face to face. You must get married within the first 6 months of arriving in the UK, you must pass the A1 English test requirements and naturally must be free from TB.

So what are the benefits of a fiancee visa?

Once married, you will be able to convert the UK Fiancée Visa into a UK Spouse Visa which will allow you to stay initially in the UK for a further 2.5 years. Once you have paid the NHS Surcharge you will be entitled the free NHS healthcare and dependents can also settle with you. The UK Spouse Visa can be extended by another by another 2.5 years and then, if all the criteria are met, it is possible to apply for indefinite leave to remain in the UK. Our team will once again be only too happy to discuss this with you.

There are lots of companies that claim to offer UK visa services in Thailand but many are simply out to make money and offer little to no advice or assistance. Here at Thai Visa Express, as the only UK OISC accredited company in Thailand. We can give you all the information that you need to make all the correct decisions when it comes to the financial requirements for your UK Fiancée Visa. So, if you would like more information, call us on: +66 (0)80 102 2328, +66 (0) 38 420 313 or +44 (0) 20 8133 8059, email us on: info@thaivisaexpress.com or alternatively contact us via our website.

 

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*