UK Standard Visitor Visa – UK holiday visas

UK Standard Visitor Visa

Taking our Thai girlfriends or partners back to the UK for a period of time is something that many of us like to do but the process of applying may seem complicated and daunting. The thought of going to the British Embassy and being “interviewed” can be scary and one that most of us would dread. However, if you use the services of a professional company to help you apply for a UK Standard Visitor visa, much of the stress can be removed.

If you look at the UK Government website it will give you a complete breakdown of the purpose of the UK standard visitor visa and the requirements. However, to provide you with some more information regarding the visa we have created the following overview. Naturally, our team will be on hand to assist you on an individual basis and to answer any of your questions. This should give you peace of mind and confidence throughout the application process.

Firstly, our main role as visa experts is to ensure that you apply for the visa that is most appropriate for your situation. In our offices the most common reason is to visit the UK is for a holiday and to visit a British boyfriend. However, the Standard Visitor visa also permits holders to conduct some forms of business such as to visit a conference or allow you to perform if you are an entertainer. A full breakdown of visitor rules is available on the UK Border Authority website.

how long can i stay in the uk on a UK standard visitor visa ?

The maximum you can stay in the UK is six months as a general visitor. If however your visa was granted for a period less than six months, you may apply for an extension of your visa which takes you up to the maximum of six months.

Can UK visitor visa be extended?

Extend your visa. You may be able to extend your visa as long as the total time you spend in the UK is less than 6 months. For example if you apply for a 3 monthvisa, you can apply to extend it for 3 more months. Read the guidance to find out if you can extend your visa.

Are  UK tourist visas multiple entry?

All UK visitor visas (or to be exact, ‘entry clearances’) are multientry for their duration. This holds for all visitors whether the visa is ‘sponsored visitor’ or not. The rule governing this is explicitly spelled out in Paragraphs 20A and 25A of the rules.

It is important to understand that UK Standard Visitor visa does have quite a number of restrictions on what holders can and can’t do. The holder cannot participate in any paid or unpaid work nor can they visit the UK for long periods of time by making frequent visits. Perhaps most importantly and something that some people question is the fact that you cannot marry or register a civil partnership whilst your partner holds this type of visit. If this is something that you were planning on doing we suggest talking to our team who can discuss the options available to you with a UK Spouse visa.

One of thing that everyone wants to know is how long the application process will take. A decision, assuming all your paperwork is in order which is something that we can help you with, is usually made within 3 weeks of your application being submitted. Please note, the earliest you can apply for the visa is 3 months before your intended date of travel. Generally, once the visa has been granted the applicant can stay in the UK for up to 6 months. Once again, there are a few exceptions but this can be discussed on an individual basis.

Finally, if the applicant needs to visit the UK on a regular basis and this can be proved, it is possible to apply for a visa that can last for 2, 5 or 10 years. It is important to understand that the maximum duration of any single visit is 6 months. If this is something that you require, we will be only too happy to discuss this with you.

It is always advisable to seek the assistance of experts when applying for a UK Standard Visitor visa. Here at Thai Visa Express, we can have several years’ experience in dealing with such applications. You can call us on: +66 (0)80 102 2328, +66 (0) 38 420 313 or +44 (0) 20 8133 8059, email us on: info@thaivisaexpress.com or alternatively contact us via our website.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply