USA Visitors Visa

Citizens of the United States enjoy the privilege of visiting almost any foreign country with minimal difficulty. What many U.S. passport holders do not realise is that visiting the United States as a foreign citizen is not as simple as buying a plane ticket and it is never a guaranteed right.

USA Visitors Visa Application -Thailand

Foreign citizens who wish to enter the U.S for a short-term visit must apply for the U.S. visitor visa (or non immigrant B visa) well in advance of their trip. U.S. visitor visas are non-immigrant (temporary) visas issued for business trips, tourism, or medical treatment. An individual traveling with a U.S. visitor visa cannot stay in the United States for more than six months at a time, but the visa is valid for up to 10 years. Anyone with a valid U.S. visitor visa must not work or study the time in the U.S.

B1 USA Visitor Visas & B2 What’s The Difference

B-1 visas are intended for individuals traveling for short term business needs such as meetings, seminars, conferences, trade shows, negotiations, fact-finding trips, and market research for no longer than a few months. Individuals cannot legally work in the United States under a B-1 visa. Working in the United States is a much different process that requires an employment based visa or green card.B-2 visitor visas are issued for the purpose of tourism: amusement, visiting friends and family, or receiving medical treatment.

Why Do USA Visitors Visas Often Get Rejected ?

U.S. visitor visas are sometimes difficult visas to get approved because the U.S. government operates under the assumption that the applicant will attempt to stay in the U.S. permanently. The burden is on the B visa applicant to prove their trip is temporary, that they can financially support themselves during the trip, and that they have strong ties to their home country.

Some common reasons B-1 and B-2 visitor visa applications are rejected:

  • The applicant failed to complete the entire application and/or provide all the proper documentation
  • The applicant misrepresented themselves on the B visa application
  • The applicant did not effectively establish a case that their visit would be temporary or that they were not going to immigrate permanently to the U.S.
  • The applicant has a criminal history with incidents of drug use, serious crimes, or multiple convictions with jail time
  • The applicant could not demonstrate ability to support themselves financially during the trip
  • The applicant has previous immigration issues or violations on record

Looking at some of these reasons for U.S. visitor visa denials, you might have already guessed that some nationalities have much higher rejection rates than others. The U.S. State Department is more wary of B visa applicants from countries that are politically and economically unstable because they assume citizens of those nations are more likely to want to leave their home country for good.

This results in an interesting range of U.S. visitor visa rejection rates across the world. According to the U.S. State Department, in 2013 the war-torn country of Afghanistan had a B visa rejection rate of 59%, while the relatively stable countries of Argentina and Chile both had rejection rates around 2%. African countries tend to have some of the highest U.S. visitor visa rejection rates with the exception of South Africa (3% rejected.) Djibouti, Ghana, Mauritania, Mali, Sierra Leone, Somalia, and The Gambia all had at least 50% of their U.S. visitor visa requests rejected. Asian countries have some of the most widely varied rejection rates, with countries like Laos (60% refusal), Nepal (49%), the Philippines (24%), India (24%), Indonesia (12%), mainland China (9%), United Arab Emirates (9%), Malaysia (5%), Qatar (2%), and Taiwan (1%.)

Thailand’s current rejection rate is currently very low at only 11% !

AREN’T THERE SOME FOREIGN CITIZENS WHO DON’T NEED A U.S. VISITOR VISA TO TRAVEL HERE?

The U.S. government can provide a special exemption from getting a B visa if the applicant is a citizen of one of the countries in the Visa Waiver Program (highlighted in blue on the map below.) Citizens of visa waiver nations, which are currently comprised of Western European countries, Australia, New Zealand, and a handful of Asian countries, can visit the United States for up to 90 days without a visitor visa if they meet all other visa waiver program requirements.

Unlike B visa recipients, foreign citizens who arrive through the visa waiver program are not eligible to renew, extend, or change their visa to a different type while visiting.

HOW DO I PREVENT MY U.S. VISITOR VISA APPLICATION FROM GETTING REFUSED?

If you are a citizen of a country with a high B visa refusal rate, DONT give up hope of getting your U.S. visitor visa! For all U.S. visitor visa applicants, we recommend having an immigration attorney look over your case to ensure you are putting your best foot forward in the visa application. U.S. visitor visas also require an in-person interview to better determine if the candidate is eligible for the visa, so preparation is paramount. Having a reliable U.S. immigration attorney work on your case will put you ahead in the applicant pool.

If your U.S. visitor visa application is rejected, you may reapply after, but you will have to provide new and more compelling evidence the second time around. Having an experienced Immigration Advisor help prepare your case will save you precious time and resources, but most importantly they can work on your case to get you the visa approval you need.

IF you would like to know more about U.S. visitor visas, US Non Immigrant B-1B-2 contact one of our immigration consultants for a free case assessment.

Embassy Of The United States – US Embassy Bangkok 

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply